The President

Ingrid Schmidt

Ingrid Schmidt was born on December 25th, 1955 in Bürstadt. She studied law at the Goethe University in Frankfurt am Main. At first – after her second state examination in April 1983 – she worked as a research associate at a chair of civil, procedural and comparative law at the Goethe University Frankfurt. Furthermore, she obtained admission to the bar in August 1983.

Presidents of the Federal Labour Court

Schmidt, Ingrid
since March 3rd, 2005

Wißmann, Prof. Dr. Hellmut
July 5th, 1999 – February 2nd, 2005

Dieterich, Prof. Dr. Thomas
February 4th, 1994 – June 30th, 1999

Kissel, Prof. Dr. Otto Rudolf
January 1st, 1981 – January 31st, 1994

Müller, Prof. Dr. Gerhard
February 26th, 1963 – December 12th, 1980

Nipperdey, Prof. Dr. Dr. h. c. Dr. h. c. Hans Carl
April 12th, 1954 – January 1st, 1963

Since June 1985 she worked as a judge in the jurisdiction of the social courts of Hesse, hindermost at the Hesse Superior State Social Court in Darmstadt. Interim – from November 1990 to February 1993 – Mrs. Schmidt was assigned to the Federal Constitutional Court as a research associate.

On August 1st, 1994 she was appointed judge at the Federal Labour Court. At first she was a member of the Seventh Panel and since 2000 of the First Panel. In September 2002 Mrs. Schmidt was appointed Presiding Judge of the Sixth Panel.

On March 1st, 2005 Mrs. Schmidt was appointed President of the Federal Labour Court and became Presiding Judge of the First Panel at the same time.

Following five male Presidents of the Federal Labour Court Mrs. Schmidt is the first woman in this position.